Privacy Policy - Business Enabling Toolbox

Business Enabling Toolbox (B.E.T) Privacy and Cookie Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices which Business Enabling Toolbox (Pty) Ltd (“B.E.T”, “We” or “Us”) follows in relation to “B.E.T” or the “Platform”.

Changes to this Platform may occur, from time to time, and the onus is upon you, from time to time, to review the privacy and cookie policy of the Platform for any changes. Should there be any major changes that would impact your Personal Information stored or processed, B.E.T will communicate to you by the method you used when signing up on to the Platform i.e. your registration email address. Should you have ticked the tick boxes relating to the Privacy and Cookie Policy and you continue using the Platform thereafter, this constitutes acceptance of B.E.T’s Privacy and Cookie policy.

B.E.T takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. We use the personal information that we collect and process from you in accordance with this and the applicable privacy policy in your region.

We use and secure any personal information that you provide us when using our Services. This Privacy and Cookie policy has been inserted and implemented in order to ensure your safety and assure you that we take your privacy seriously.

It also provides you with Our details, should you wish to contact Us about anything contained in this Privacy and Cookie policy. This Policy also informs you of your rights and choices with respect to your Personal Information or provides answers to questions you may have in relation to the processing of your Personal Information.

Platform Management

B.E.T will be the entity that will be managing the Platform. The personal information that you share on the Platform may be shared with other active users of B.E.T and associates of B.E.T that have been and are directly involved in the design and implementation of the Platform.

The Services B.E.T provides through the Platform is a voluntary platform within which users can obtain relevant information about how to run and manage their business/es. We need to collect and process your personal information in order to perform monitoring and evaluation as per our obligations to you as part of the B.E.T services.

What type of Personal Information do we collect on the Platform?

Personal Information” when used in this policy means information that can identify you as an individual. By “Personal Information” we do not mean general, statistical, aggregated, de-identified or special personal information.

The Platform may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) and the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address you use to access the internet and the Platform; the date, time and duration of such access and the internet address from which you connected to the Platform. This information is used to assist us in improving the Platform, analysing trends and administering the Platform.

B.E.T may use, via the Platform, cookies and tracking technologies. This information is useful in collecting information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Platform and how users use the Platform. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies or other tracking technologies or systems; however, cookies may be associated with previously provided personal information. This information may be shared with other parties, according to law and this policy. You may amend your cookie settings on your browser, should you wish to do so.

When you use the Platform, we collect information relating to you and your use of our services from a variety of sources. These are listed below:

Registration information. You need a Platform account before you can use the Services. When you register, we may collect personal information such as, but not limited to your name, telephone number, business name, country, industry and e-mail address.

Billing Information. If you make a payment to us, we require that you provide your billing details, such as name, e-mail address and financial information, corresponding to your selected method of payment (e.g. credit card number, expiry date, CVV number or a banking account number). If you provide such billing information, we will regard that as the location of the account holder.

Monitoring of Users’ use of the Platform. To the extent permitted by law, B.E.T may monitor your use of the Platform, including by using geo-location, User’s Inputs, Local Storage Objects (“LSOs”) and other tools and systems. The information gathered through these processes may also be collected and processed. By accepting our Privacy and Cookie Policy, you agree that your geo-location may be collected via GSM Network Technology and other methods, where appropriate. Therefore, you warrant that your cellular telephone details are correct and that you are the legal owner thereof. This will be deemed as written consent in terms of section 12 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (“ECTA”) and similar legislation in your region, that such information may be collected by us.

Passwords. Your password length for the Platform is stipulated when registering. Passwords are not stored in our database and should you forget your password, you may reset this by selecting the “Forgot Password” link where a unique authorisation link is sent to you in an email and cannot be re-used for password resetting.

Other data you intentionally share. We may collect your Personal Information if you submit it to us in other contexts such as the business directory on the Platform for other active users to connect with you.

Special Personal Information

B.E.T does not intentionally collect special personal information and it is not B.E.T’s intention to use such information on the Platform. Special personal information is personal information concerning –

  • religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political persuasion, health or sex life or biometric information; or
  • criminal behavior to the extent that such information relates to –
    • the alleged commission of an offence; or
    • any proceedings in respect of any offence allegedly committed or the disposal of such proceedings.
How do we use the personal information we collect?

We use your Personal Information only for the purposes detailed within this Privacy Policy. We may use your Personal Information to provide our Services to you, for reporting purposes and after subscribing, to display your information in our active user B.E.T directory which is visible to other B.E.T users. Feature descriptions will be clearly visible on the Platform or a page thereon.

We may use your Personal Information internally to monitor, maintain and improve our Services and features. This directly benefits you, as we are able to provide a more-improved offering by virtue of collecting your personal information.

To enforce our Terms and Privacy Policy.

To update our records about you.

For internal record-keeping purposes.

To prevent potentially or actual illegal activities and contraventions of the Terms and privacy policy, e.g. to screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activities.

To contact you. We may, if need be, send you communications related to our Services, service announcements, billing-related matters, changes to our Services, policies or terms, and a welcome e-mail when you first register. You cannot opt-out of these communications as they are for your benefit and are required in order for us to perform our Services. Should we not contact you, the onus is upon you to review the Privacy Policy and Terms, as amended from time to time, to ensure you are familiar with these.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. We are required by law to provide Personal Information to any government authorities in terms of legal requests made by them.

For how long do we keep your Personal Information?

Unless there is a specific legal requirement requiring us to keep your Personal Information for longer, we will not keep your information for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the information was collected or in terms of the law. As soon as reasonably possible after completing this purpose or after being requested to do so, B.E.T will destroy, delete and/or de-identify a record relating to a user’s personal information.

With whom do we share or disclose your information?

We disclose your information in terms of the purpose for which it was collected.

According to law, we are required to protect your Personal Information, unless requested by a relevant government authority.

When and where else do We use your Personal Information?

Data retention

If you stop using the Platform and do not remove your Personal Information from the Platform, such Personal Information will be deactivated (in accordance with the law) from the Platform and not visible to other B.E.T users, unless it forms part of B.E.T’s purpose and for as long as the Personal Information is required to perform such purpose.

How can you manage your privacy settings?

By managing your security settings on your web browser.

Security

B.E.T is committed to making sure that your Personal Information is kept secure. B.E.T has put in place the appropriate technical, physical, administrative and managerial measures to safeguard your Personal Information. B.E.T employees and associates are obliged to respect your confidentiality and that of your Personal Information. The systems B.E.T uses to safeguard your Personal Information make use of reasonably secure data transmission and storage protocols and technologies to reasonably protect your Personal Information and prevent unauthorised disclosure of your Personal Information; and for its maintenance and integrity. These protocols and technologies’ implementation are essential to B.E.T’s running of the Platform efficiently and effectively. If you do not approve of B.E.T’s incorporating such protocols and technologies, you are advised to refrain from using our Platform and to delete your profile from the Platform.

B.E.T will inform you (in writing by email, physical address, postal address, placed prominently on the Platform, published in news media, or as may be directed by the Information Regulator, as determined by law and regulation, as the case may be) and the Regulator (in writing, if there has been a breach of B.E.T’s security relative to your Personal Information), as soon as reasonably possible after such a breach, where there is reasonable grounds to believe that your Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, unless your identity cannot be established.

Contact us

If you have questions or concerns regarding alleged breach of privacy law, please Contact us.